Oxwash Privacy Policy

Last updated 27 May 2021

We value data protection, and we do our best to protect your personal data. In this privacy policy you will find information about the personal data we collect, why we need it, how we use it, and how you can control our use of your information. This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1.   WHO WE ARE

OxwashLtd ("Oxwash") is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 11099853. Our registered office is Unit 7 Roger House, Osney Mead, Oxford, United Kingdom, OX2 0ES.

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws, we are a Data Controller, and we are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) under number ZA526725. If you have any queries regarding our use of your personal data, please contact us at:info@oxwash.com

2.   GENERAL

This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookie Policy, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, or that we obtain from other sources will be processed by us when you: use our website https://www.oxwash.com/ (“Website”); use our mobile application (“App”);or visit our stores; otherwise use our Services (as defined in the GeneralTerms). To learn more about your rights to privacy and data protection, we recommend visiting ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/.

3.   HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We aim at minimising use of your personal data. However, in order to offer our Services, we have to process some of your personal information. We generally process data on the basis of our legitimate interest to offer our Services to the general public. This document explains in more detail how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out each type of processing.

4.   INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

In order to offer you our Services, we may need to collect some of your personal information. This document aims to clarify what types of personal data we may need from you, depending on your interaction with us. Please be assured that we do not collect or process any special categories of data.

5.   USE OF AGGREGATED INFORMATION

Your information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from it. Aggregated data cannot be linked back to you as a natural person. We may use this data for analytical and research purposes.

6.   OTHERS WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing our Services.

Such third parties may include sub-contractors of our Services; delivery companies; cloud service providers; hosting, email and content providers; marketing agencies and administrative services providers; assessors for our accreditations; payment processing companies (who will process your debit/credit card securely if you purchase goods or services from us) and research companies (who may contact you to gather information relating to your experience of us and our products and services).

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

Other third parties

We may share limited personal information with third parties if we determine, following an assessment, that the sharing is necessary in order to meet our legitimate interests, or promotes your interest and does not breach data protection laws.

We may also share your contact details with third parties for marketing purposes if you have given consent for this via your account or another method; and we may share your details with third parties if this is necessary to fulfil a contract with you.

Other ways we may share your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or our legal rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, agents, contractors, and customers. We will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Business Transfer

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (at all times in accordance with all applicable data protection laws); or if Oxwash or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Oxwash about its customers will be one of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

In each case, the legal basis on which we process your data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by a purchaser.If you object to our use of personal data in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide good and/or services to you.

7.   MARKETING

We may collect and process your preferences to receive marketing information directly from us by email and text in the following ways:

- If you place an order with us for a product or service, we will ask you if you wish to be contacted by us with marketing information in the ways mentioned in the notices presented to you aspart of that transaction. You will always have the option to opt-out at anytime from receiving marketing information;

- If you register an online account with us, we will ask you if you would like to provide your consent to receive marketing information directly from us, by asking you to confirm your preferences in the notices presented to you as part of the registration process; and

- If you do not complete a purchase and have not indicated that you would prefer otherwise, we may remind you by phone or email about your incomplete purchase.

From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you want to continue receiving marketing information from us. In some limited circumstances, we may contact you about similar products/services where you have purchased products/services from us, and you have not opted-out of receiving this information.

Occasionally, we may contact you with marketing information by post and telephone by using your personal information or with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms operated by other companies using their profiling tools or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.

You can amend your marketing preferences at any time by logging into your account and going to 'Profile' or by contacting our customer service using the contact details at the end of this policy.

8.   THIRD-PARTIES MARKETING

We will only share your information with our third-party partners for them to contact you directly with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated via your account that you would like us to do so. Please seethe 'Preferences' page on our Website for information about these third-party partners. Once shared, the relevant third party's privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing from a third-party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third-party directly. You have the right to opt out of our use of your personal information to provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned in this privacy notice.

9.   DATA TRANSFERS AND STORAGE

We will store and process your data in the UK.

10.   PERIOD OF STORAGE

Our general policy is to keep personal information for as long as necessary to ensure that we can deliver our Services. However, as specified below, in some cases we may have to keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

Where you placed an order for our Services, we will retain some of your personal data for a period of 6 (six) years after your request for Services, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or feedback in relation to our Services and to protect or defend our legal rights and the legal rights of our employees, agents and contractors.

Where we have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with consent, we may contact you at least every 12 (twelve) months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our lists.

In any case, we do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than it is necessary.

11.   SECURITY AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted from or to our Website or App and any transmission or data sharing is at your own risk.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally, unlawfully destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

All information you provide to us is transmitted using TLS encryption, and it is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. We limit access to our servers to ensure that your information is not viewable by any unauthorised parties. Your personal data will only be processed by those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties on a need-to-know basis. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Any payment transactions will be processed by our third-parties payment providers. All of our third-parties payment providers use encryption to protect your data.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links that we provide. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

12.   COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies) to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our website. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your computer or device and stored on your computer’s browser or on its hard drive to allow our Website to recognise you when you visit.

We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit our Cookie Policy.

13.   YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under Data ProtectionLaws. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for more information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information.

Except in rare cases where additional time may be required, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity, or (ii) where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

Accessing your personal information

Under Data Protection Laws you have a legal right to ask to see a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact us at info@oxwash.com.

You will also need to provide one form of identification and proof of your address, for example, driving licence, utility bill, and if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting.

Further information about subject access requests can be found on the Information Commissioner's website https://ico.org.uk.

We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or if we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the ways described at the end of this policy or by updating your details on your account.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent or object to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using the unsubscribe tool in that communication (if it is an email), or by writing to us or calling us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful. If you have provided consent for your details to be shared with a third party, and wish to withdraw this consent, please also contact the relevant third party in order to amend your preferences.

Objecting to our use of your personal information

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.

Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise, we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

You may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a legal reason that allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal information in a structured data file ('data portability')

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with a contract, we have entered into with you, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

We would like to be able to resolve all your concerns, and we hope that we can do so. Where we haven't been able to do this, you have the right to complain to theICO if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO's website for further details: https://ico.org.uk.

14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our Website. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy whenever you visit our Website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must immediately notify us and cease using our Services.

15. CONTACT US
 

Please contact us for any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy. If you wish to write to us, please write to us at: Oxwash, Roger House, Osney Mead, Oxford, OX2 0ES, UK

Our email address for data protection queries is: info@oxwash.com

If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call us on: 01865 688325       



To view a table of Key Definitions for this policy, please click here.

Create your Oxwash account now
Together we can wash our way to a cleaner, eco-friendly future.